top of page

Testing at Kinawa 5-6 School

The following timeline shows when water was tested at Kinawa and when the district received test results:

WATER TESTING LATEST UPDATE FROM THE INGHAM COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT:

The Ingham County Health Department clarified when to seek a blood lead test for your student if you would like to have them tested.

“A blood lead test can tell if a person has had recent or ongoing exposures to lead. While the lead in the body will decrease gradually after exposure stops, those who have concerns regarding recent or ongoing lead exposure should receive a blood lead test.” 

Our communications reflect the guidance we received from the environmental health and childhood lead experts at the health department and from the environmental testing company ERG. We continue to share and seek feedback on our communications with them throughout the process. As a district, we recognize where our expertise ends and where we need their support.

Click the ICHD communication button above or click here to read more information on timing and type of blood lead testing, handwashing, and more.

2024 Testing

March 2024As part of the district wide testing plan, Environmental Resources Group sampled 12 areas for lead and other contaminants in the water. Five areas showed elevated levels of lead. No one has been drinking the water from the two sinks that tested the highest. The remaining seven area tested undetectable or below the district's action limit of 5 ppb - although the goal will always be no detectable lead.

12 AREAS TESTED

March 18, 2024

Cafeteria Sink = 1 ppb

Main Office Clinic Sink = undetected

Bottle Filler across from Cafeteria = undetected

Bottle Filler near Staff Lounge = undetected

Bottle Filler near 100-105 = undetected

Room 402: Foods = 3 ppb

Men's Locker Room: Shower Room Sink = 44 ppb

Room 104: Hinze (Science Lab) = 9 ppb

Room 110: Diaz (Science Lab) = 9 ppb

Room 214: Solce = 3 ppb

Room 307: Clay (Science Lab) = 21 ppb

Room 406: Band Cleaning Room = 5 ppb

The district will follow ERG's recommendations to clean faucet aerators and run water for 10 minutes each school day to flush the pipes. Buildings constructed before 1987 have a greater likelihood of lead-based solder in pipes.

We have been asking our staff to direct students to drink water only from filtered bottle filling stations throughout the building until further testing is completed. These bottle fillers filter out lead and other contaminants. Signs are posted showing where students should fill their water bottles, and where they should not drink out of faucets.

2016 Testing

May & June 2016: Triterra conducted a strategic sampling of water at Kinawa 5-6 School on May 6, 2016. The test included five areas in the building. Three areas had no detectable amounts of lead or tested under the Filter First action level of 5 ppb. Two tested above the recommended 5 ppb.

The kitchen steel sink tested 18 ppb. Analysis of the follow-up flush sample at this sink indicated the lead level was not caused by the water system, but by the fixture. The kitchen fixtures in this building were replaced. Triterra re-tested the sink on June 3, 2016 and results came back undetected.

5 AREAS TESTED

May 6, 2016

Service line = 4 ppb

Kitchen steel sink = 18 ppb

Hallway near room 100 (fountain) = undetected

Hallway near auditorium = 7 ppb

Hallway near gymnasium = undetected

1 AREA RETESTED

June 3, 2016

Kitchen sink = undetected

bottom of page