top of page

Testing at Chippewa Middle School

The following timeline shows when water was tested at OPM and when the district received test results:

Screenshot 2024-03-20 112640.png

& 13

2024 Testing

15 AREAS TESTED

March 13 & 14, 2024

Cafeteria Kitchen Sink = undetected

Bottle Filler Near A 117 = undetected

Bottle Filler Near A106 = undetected

Bottle Filler Near Senior Center = undetected

C 101: Foods Lab = undetected

C 106: Capozzo = undetected

Senior Center Kitchen = undetected

F 101: Band Room = 81 ppb

Restroom Near F 106 = 3 ppb

Bottle Filler Near B 103 = undetected

C 101: Foods Lab = undetected

B 116: B-Wing Science Lab = 9 ppb

F106 Bathroom Sink, 1st draw = 10 ppb

F106 Bathroom Sink, 2nd draw = 3 ppb

C105 = undetected

Main Office Workroom, 1st draw = undetected

Main Office Workroom, 2nd draw = undetected

Main Office Workroom, 3rd draw = undetected

The district will follow ERG's recommendations to clean faucet aerators and run water for 10 minutes each school day to flush the pipes. Buildings constructed before 1987 have a greater likelihood of lead-based solder in pipes.

We have been asking our staff to direct students to drink water only from filtered bottle filling stations throughout the building until further testing is completed. These bottle fillers filter out lead and other contaminants. Signs are posted showing where students should fill their water bottles, and where they should not drink out of faucets.

If you would like for your student to be tested for lead exposure, you can contact our partners at the Ingham County Health Department or your pediatrician’s office. The blood test is accurate only 28 days after exposure to lead, according to the ICHD. If you have additional questions, contact the ICHD Lead Testing Team at 517-887-4479. 

February 2024: After concerns about discolored water in the auditorium and gymnasium areas at Chippewa Middle School, the district had water from seven faucets tested by Environmental Resources Group. Test results from the auditorium's bathroom sinks had elevated levels of lead.  The bathroom faucets in the men's and women's restrooms outside of the gym came back undetected.

7 AREAS TESTED

February 12, 2024

Men's Restroom near Gym (North sink) = undetected

Men's Restroom near Gym (South sink) = undetected

Women's Restroom near Gym (West sink) = undetected

Restroom next to Room F103 (East sink) = 8 ppb

Restroom next to Room F103 (West sink) = 8 ppb

Restroom next to Room F102 (East sink) = 14 ppb

Restroom next to Room F102 (West sink) = 37 ppb

The district will follow ERG's recommendations to clean faucet aerators and run water for 10 minutes each school day to flush the pipes.

Out of an abundance of caution, staff is asked to direct students to drink water only from filtered bottle filling stations throughout the building until further testing is completed. Signs will be posted showing where students should fill their water bottles, and where they should not drink out of faucets.

At Chippewa, water fountains without filters have been turned off since students returned to school after Covid in March 2021.

Chippewa Action Plan: ERG will test additional spaces at Chippewa. The district is working to finalize the testing schedule (and will communicate once it's set) and hope this can occur prior to spring break.

2016 Testing

May 2016: Triterra conducted a strategic sampling of water at Chippewa Middle School. The test included five areas in the building. All areas came back undetected or below the Filter First action limit of 5 ppb.

5 AREAS TESTED

May 6, 2016

Service line = undetected

Kitchen sink = 1 ppb

Main gym steel fountain = undetected

Hallway near room B105 (steel fountain) = undetected

Hallway near room A106 = undetected

bottom of page